top of page

PRIVACY NOTICE – MAY 2018

WHO WE ARE AND HOW WE APPROACH DATA PRIVACY

We are the South Hampshire Junior Lawyers Division (SHJLD), a membership society which is part of the Junior Lawyers Division of the Law Society. We are run by a committee of junior lawyers.

 

We organise regular social events, networking events and careers training and personal development workshops. We also offer many opportunities for junior lawyers to interact with professionals from non-legal organisations to develop those all important networking skills and to forge business relationships. These are our ‘Services’.

 

We are the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulations.

 

As a society we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal information. We want you to be confident that your information will be properly protected whilst in our possession. If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us. A summary of your rights is detailed in this notice.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

  • We will process your basic contact details, including your name, email address, the name of your employer and, in limited circumstances, your address and payment details. This information will predominantly come from you but may come from your employer.

  • We process this data for the purposes of maintaining our current membership list and to inform you of, and provide you with, our Services. Where you are our member, it is necessary for us to obtain and process this data in order to enter into, and perform, our contract with you to provide these Services. We also process this data to gather new members and to provide details of our Services to non-members. This is in our legitimate interests and does not undermine your data rights.

  • We will retain personal data for no longer than is reasonably necessary and this is likely to be limited to your membership year.

  • We may from time to time process your dietary requirements for the purposes of events. This data will be collected from you. This processing is in our legitimate interests and could also be necessary to protect your vital interests. This information will be deleted after the event in question.

  • In providing events for our members, we may process your personal data in the form of photographs during our events which we will use on our website and social media. This will include photographs taken by ourselves and/or third parties. We process your data in this way to ensure that we are able to continue to provide you with our Services, namely providing information as to the events we offer to you our members. Where such personal data is to be used by third parties on their website/promotional material, we will seek your consent to do so.

  • We may from time to time process your address in order to provide equipment and/or products for use during our virtual events. We will process addresses for both members and non-members who sign up to attend virtual events that require equipment and/or products and will do so on the basis that we have obtained your consent to use your address for that event. For the avoidance of doubt, such events will either be hosted by the SHJLD on their own or in conjunction with third parties. Where the event is in conjunction with third parties, we will obtain your consent to provide your name and address to the third party in order for the equipment and/or products to be provided to you. We will only retain details of your address for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out the event and ensure that this is the case for any third parties.

 

DO I HAVE TO PROVIDE THIS INFORMATION?

In most cases the personal information you provide to us is entirely voluntary. You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide it to us.

However, where we need to collect personal data in order to fulfil our contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our Services). In this case, we may have to cancel the Services you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Where we have relied on consent as the basis for processing your personal data and you withdraw your consent we will no longer continue to process your personal data for the purpose in which your consent has been withdrawn.

 

PROVIDING US WITH SOMEONE ELSE'S PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you need to provide us with personal information about another person you must obtain that individual’s express consent to pass us their information. You should share this notice with those individuals as it may also apply to them.

 

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We do not envisage that the SHJLD Committee will take any decisions about you using automated means; however, we will notify you in writing if this position changes. Third parties may use automated decision making processes in relation to the processing of your personal data and further information can be obtained from such third parties.

 

DATA SHARING

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above:

  • the Junior Lawyers Division of the Law Society;

  • carefully selected third parties who provide a service to us, such as our events' venues or suppliers (for example but not limited to providing your name to an events company to produce a table plan or name places); and

  • other third parties where you have given your express consent or where we reasonably believe a third party is acting on your behalf.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

In common with many other organisations, we make use of a cloud-based solution, using the Google cloud platform, Google Drive. This may involve the transfer of your personal data outside of the UK.

 

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those individuals who have a need-to-know (for example, members of the SHJLD Committee). We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

CORONAVIRUS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

This section of our privacy notice gives specific details about how we will deal with personal data including special category data during the Coronavirus pandemic and is temporarily incorporated within our Privacy Notice.

 

We may seek to process your personal data in response to the Coronavirus pandemic, which is above and beyond what we would ordinarily process, to ensure the safety and well-being of our members. Such personal data will be limited to what is proportionate and necessary, in line with applicable laws and regulations or guidance issued by the UK Government or health professionals, to manage and contain the spread of Coronavirus.

 

THE TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA THAT IS BEING PROCESSED AND THE REASONS FOR PROCESSING THAT DATA 

We may process personal data about you, including health data, which is in addition to that outlined in elsewhere in our privacy notice, in respect of whether individuals have experienced or are experiencing COVID-19 symptoms. We may also process your personal data in relation to COVID-19 test details such as test date, test result, and the unique barcode assigned to each individual test, which will become the primary reference number for the test.

 

We may collect information through a questionnaire about your health, locations that you have visited or those that you have had contact with. We may also request you to submit to a non-invasive thermal and symptom screening to check for COVID-19 symptoms and keep a record if you display any symptoms.

 

Third parties such as our event venues providers or suppliers may process your personal data in response to the Coronavirus pandemic. Please refer to each specific third party to understand how and why your personal data is being used in this way. 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed, including test results, may be shared with:

 

  • The NHS, Public Health England and the Department of Health and Social Care so that they can undertake necessary Test and Trace activities, offer COVID-19 vaccines, conduct research and/or compile statistics about Coronavirus; and

  • The Local Government to undertake local public health duties and to record and analyse local spread of Coronavirus.

 

OUR LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We rely on the following lawful grounds to process your data:

 

  • To protect your vital interests or those of another natural person;

  • To comply with a legal obligation if we are required to process your personal data upon request from a public authority particularly to protect and safeguard public health, or to protect the health and safety of our workforce by providing a Coronavirus-safe working environment; and/or

  • To further our legitimate interests such as to provide events and networking opportunities for junior lawyers in the south Hampshire region.

 

As we are processing your health information (which is special category data), we also rely on the additional following lawful grounds:

 

  • Where processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health;

  • To exercise our obligations and rights in connection with social security and social protection law; and/or

  • Your explicit consent.

 

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION

We will process your data, in particular health information, with due care. Information regarding negative or positive COVID-19 test result will be kept securely by us for 1 months. If the personal data outlined is no longer needed, we will delete it. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations or guidance by the UK Government or public health authorities.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your legal rights in connection with your personal data will always apply, being the right of access, right to rectification, right of erasure, right to object, right to restrict, and rights in relation to transfer.

For further information, please see the ICO website here. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact committee.shjld@gmail.com in writing.

 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We keep this notice under regular review. If, in the future, we wish to use your personal information in a way not set out in this notice we will notify you and seek your permission to do so.

 

CONTACT US

If you would like to request further information about this notice or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us at: committee.shjld@gmail.com.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

bottom of page